Basket

A. Personal Data Protection

The issue of protection of your personal data is as a top priority for the Company. For this reason, the Company undertakes to protect your personal data and to comply with the relevant provisions on personal data protection, as in force.

Editor

The Company "DIRTY LAUNDRY S.A", with the distinctive title "DIRTY LAUNDRY", based in Metamorfosi, Attica (153 Tatoiou Street), in Greece (VAT Number: EL996764098 / Tax Authority: FAE ATHINON), No. G.E.MI. (GENERAL COMMERCIAL REGISTRY): 157637102000, tel.: +30 2169001178

1. Personal data we collect

  • Data that we collect directly from you in the context of your transactions with the Company, through the online store, dirty-laundry.gr (your full name, the address to which the products will be sent, your landline or mobile phone number or your email address). In case you choose to make your payment via credit card, dirty-laundry.gr directs you to the secure page of the cooperating bank. Therefore, the name of the holder, the number, the expiration date of the card, as well as the three-digit card security code (CCV) are neither collected, nor processed by the Company. For the completion of your order through the Eurobank Payment Links service Dirty Laundry S.A. notifies and forwards to the partner bank (Eurobank), only for the purpose of using the service, your email address, the order no. and the billing amount. By clicking the link that you will receive in your e-mail from Eurobank, you will be redirected to the secure payment page of the cooperating bank. Therefore, the name of the holder, the number, the expiration date of the card, as well as the three-digit card security code (CCV) are neither collected, nor processed by the Company.
  • Data that we collect directly from you during your registration on the website dirty-laundry.gr. or by completing the "Keep In Touch" card (Name, Surname, Address, City / Region, Postal Code, Mobile Phone, E-mail, Date of Birth).
  • Data that we collect directly from you if you choose to register or connect to dirty-laundry.gr using social media (e.g. Facebook). In this case, we collect any information necessary for your registration or login, for which you have given the social media provider permission to share with us, such as your name and email address. The collection of other information may depend on the social media provider you use, so please review the privacy policy of that provider.
  • During your visit to dirty-laundry.gr, the IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer, the website from which you visit us (recommendation), date and time of the visit, the type of browser, the operating system you are using and your username are automatically collected.

2. Purposes of processing the personal data we collect
  • For the completion of your orders, your invoicing, the facilitation of deliveries, the general execution of your orders and the service of your requests, related to your order.
  • To send informative messages via email, SMS or other electronic means about new products and general offers, if you provide your consent for this purpose.
  • For technical reasons, if necessary, for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and malicious use.
  • To ensure the rights and requirements of the Company, or if there is a legal obligation.
3. Time of keeping your personal data

The Company maintains and processes your data for as long as is required for the completion of your orders, your invoicing, the facilitation of deliveries, the general execution of your orders, the service of your requests regarding your order and for the operation and protecting our website against attacks and malicious use.

If you have given us your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in order to send you information about new products and general offers, we will keep your personal data for as long as you have not revoked your consent (see below, in the section "Your rights").

If you have not provided your consent for the collection and processing of your personal data, in order to receive commercial communications from our Company, we will delete your personal data after a reasonable period of time, taking into account the Company's obligations under applicable law to keep your personal data.

4. Personal data security

The Company takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures and follows procedures to protect your personal data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination, disclosure, loss, accidental / unfair destruction, and any other form of improper processing. The Company protects your personal data from any data interception with the SSL (SecureSocketLayer) data encryption method. Encryption is valid at all stages and all procedures of transaction and sending personal data to and from dirty-laundry.gr. Please note that during the process of making payments by credit / debit / prepaid card, your credit / debit / prepaid card details are registered directly in the secure systems of the cooperating bank and not by the Company.

5. Transmission to third parties

Your personal data is transmitted to third parties, only within the European Union, on behalf of the Company, when this is necessary to fulfill the above processing purposes, in particular in order to respond to your requests, and / or if required or permitted by law. These companies take the same measures to protect your personal data with our Company and process your personal data only within the framework of our explicit and written order. In any other case in which the transfer of your personal data is required for any other processing purpose, we will notify you in advance of the relevant transfer.

6. Collection and use of personal data of minors

The possibility of subscribing to the Company newsletter is addressed only to adults - persons over 18 years of age. If it is found that any personal information has been collected from a minor, this information will be deleted in the soonest convenience.

7. Your rights

You can exercise the rights of access, correction, deletion, portability, limitation of processing, opposition / revocation of your consent at any time, without a specific reason, by sending a relevant letter to the Company by phone, at (+30) 2102821222, or via email address customercare@dirty-laundry.gr and / or with your written request that you can submit to any store of the Company.

In case of exercising of one of the above mentioned rights, the Company will take every possible measure for the satisfaction of your request as soon as possible from the submission and identification, informing you in writing about the satisfaction of your request, or the reasons that prevent the exercise of your relevant right and / or the satisfaction of one or more of the above mentioned rights.

To revoke your consent to the use of your personal data, you can use the link "Unsubscribe" and the relevant instructions that are integrated in each of our communications with you.

If you consider that any of your rights or obligations of the Company regarding the collection and processing of your personal data are violated, you can file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), (1-3 Kifissias Ave., 11523 Ampelokipi, tel. 2106475600, fax: 21064756).



B. COOKIES

Cookies are small files that are sent to the user when they visit a website via computer, mobile or other electronic device and recognize that device in future visits. The information stored on the user's computer or other electronic devices may contain information such as which pages the user has visited, the date and time of the visit as well as a random and unique user identification number. These files perform various functions. Among other things, they remember the preferences and choices of the user, help to improve the services provided and the content of the website and allow the customization of online ads and offers to each user. It is noted that cookies do not cause damage to users' electronic devices (computer, mobile or other electronic devices) nor to the files stored on them.

Cookies can be divided into four categories, each of which is briefly presented below:

1. Absolutely necessary Cookies

These files are necessary for the website to be able to provide services that the user requests, such as remembering the products it has added to its shopping cart.

2. Performance Cookies

Cookies in this category collect anonymous information about how the website is used by each user. This data is collected with the data of other users and helps to improve the operation of the website. For example, this category of cookies helps us understand how customers find, browse, and use our website and point out areas for improvement, such as browsing, sales experience, and advertising campaigns. The data collected by these cookies does not include personal information based on which the user can be identified.

3. Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember user choices, such as language or search parameters such as product size, color, or line. This information allows the user to enjoy when visiting our website an experience more compatible with his choices and help us make his visits more enjoyable. This information is also gathered with other users' information on an anonymous basis to help improve the operation of the website.

4. Orientation Cookies & Advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about browsing habits to display ads related to the user's interests. They remember the pages the user has visited and the information they have shared with third parties, such as ads.

The user can change the settings of the browser ("webbrowser"), to prevent the storage of cookies on his/her computer without his/her explicit consent. The "help" section of the browser usually provides details on how one can manage the setting of cookies.



C. Privacy policy for the processing of personal data through video surveillance system (CCTV)

Level B Update: A copy of the Privacy Policy can be requested from the Company's Human Resource Department (153 Tatoiou str., 144 52, Metamorfosi,Attiki).

1. Data Controller

«DIRTY LAUNDRY ANONYMOUS COMPANY» and d.t. «DIRTY LAUNDRY S.A.», having its registered office and principal place of business at 153 Tatoiou str., 14452, Metamorfosi Attiki, with VAT No.:996764098, Tax Office: FAE Athinon and tel.: 210 6173107.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis

We use a surveillance system for the purpose of protecting persons and property. The processing is necessary for the purposes of legal interests pursued by us, as Data controller (Article 6(1) GDPR).

3. Analysis of legal interests

Our legitimate interest consists in the need to protect our premises and the goods located therein from unlawful acts, such as, but not limited to, theft. The same applies to the safety of the life, physical integrity, health and property of our staff and third parties lawfully present in the monitored area. We collect only image data and limit the capture to areas where we have assessed that there is an increased likelihood of illegal acts, e.g. theft, or increased security needs, such as the display and sales areas of the retail store network, loading/unloading ramps, storage aisles, packaging and office areas, as well as the surrounding area of the premises, particularly the entrance gates, material deposition points, auxiliary facilities, without focusing on areas where the privacy of the persons whose image is taken may be unduly restricted, including their right to respect for personal data.

4. Recipients

The material maintained is accessible only by our qualified / authorized personnel who are responsible for the security of the premises. This material shall not be transmitted to third parties, except in the following circumstances: a) to the relevant judicial, prosecutorial and police authorities when it contains information necessary for the investigation of a criminal offence involving persons or property of the controller, b) to the relevant judicial, prosecutorial and police authorities when they lawfully request data in the course of their duties, and c) to the victim or perpetrator of a criminal offence, in the case of data which may constitute evidence of the offence.

5. Retention period

We keep the data for fifteen (15) days, after which they are automatically deleted. In case of discovering an incident during this period, we will isolate part of the video and keep it for an additional one (1) month in order to investigate the incident and initiate legal proceedings to defend our legal interests, while if the incident concerns a third party we will keep the video for up to three (3) months.

6. Data subjects' rights

Data subjects have the following rights:

  • • Right of access: you have the right to know whether we are processing your image and, if so, to receive a copy of it.
  • • Right to restriction: you have the right to request from us to restrict processing, such as not deleting data that you consider necessary for the establishment, exercise or maintenance of legal claims.
  • • Right to object: you have the right to object to processing.
  • • Right to deletion: you have the right to request that we delete your data.
  • You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to mfotopoulou@sarantisgroup.com; or by sending a letter to our postal address or by submitting the request in person, at the address of the shop. In order for us to process a request related to your image, you will need to tell us approximately when you were in range of the cameras and provide us with an image of you to help us identify your own data and hide the data of third-party subjects. Alternatively, we give you the opportunity to visit our premises to show you the images in which you appear. We also point out that the exercise of the right to object or erasure does not imply the immediate deletion of data or the modification of processing. In any case, we will reply in detail as soon as possible, within the deadlines set by the GDPR.

    7. Right to submit a complaint

    If you believe that the processing of your data violates Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for Greece is the Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, Athens, Greece, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 210 647 5600.